United Way of Gratiot & Isabella Counties
United Way of Gratiot & Isabella Counties
Our mission |
United Way works to Break the Cycle of Generational Poverty through educational programs that give children the skills to succeed and help adults achieve long-term financial stability so they can support themselves and their families |
0 Reviews
About us |
Estimates suggest that more than a third of kindergarten students enter school unprepared. First graders who read below grade level rarely catch up by the fourth grade. Fourth graders who still struggle to read are four times more likely NOT to graduate from high school. With targeted, holistic intervention in and out of school, children can overcome barriers and catch up to their peers. United Way provides support for children through programs that activate parent involvement, help more children attend enriched out-of-school programs, combat summer learning loss, engage volunteer reading tutors and more. |
Mt. Pleasant Discovery Museum
Mt. Pleasant Discovery Museum
West Midland Family Center
West Midland Family Center
Mid Michigan Big Brothers Big Sisters
Mid Michigan Big Brothers Big Sisters
Youth for Christ Central Michigan
Youth for Christ Central Michigan
Big Brothers Big Sisters of Gratiot County
Big Brothers Big Sisters of Gratiot County
Big Brothers Big Sisters of the Great Lakes Bay Region
Big Brothers Big Sisters of the Great Lakes Bay Region
United Way of Midland County
United Way of Midland County
The ROCK Center for Youth Development
The ROCK Center for Youth Development
Northern Michigan Alliance for Children
Northern Michigan Alliance for Children
The Legacy Center for Community Success
The Legacy Center for Community Success
Mecosta-Osceola United Way
Mecosta-Osceola United Way
Autism Support of Michigan (ASM)
Autism Support of Michigan (ASM)
Montcalm Area Reading Council
Montcalm Area Reading Council
United Way of Montcalm - Ionia Counties
United Way of Montcalm - Ionia Counties
Mid-Michigan Childrens Museum
Mid-Michigan Childrens Museum
Boys & Girls Clubs of the Great Lakes Bay Region
Boys & Girls Clubs of the Great Lakes Bay Region
Boys & Girls Clubs of the Great Lakes Bay Region
Boys & Girls Clubs of the Great Lakes Bay Region
READ Association of Saginaw County
READ Association of Saginaw County
United Way of Saginaw County
United Way of Saginaw County
Public Libraries of Saginaw
Public Libraries of Saginaw
First Ward Community Center
First Ward Community Center
Historic Masonic Temple of Bay City
Historic Masonic Temple of Bay City
Shiawassee Community Foundation
Shiawassee Community Foundation
Howard Christensen Nature Center
Howard Christensen Nature Center
Boy Scouts Of America - Michigan Crossroads Council
Boy Scouts Of America - Michigan Crossroads Council
The Barn for Equine Learning
The Barn for Equine Learning
Girls on the Run Mid Michigan
Girls on the Run Mid Michigan
Fremont Area District Library
Fremont Area District Library
St. Vincent Catholic Charities
St. Vincent Catholic Charities
Big Brothers Big Sisters Michigan Capital Region
Big Brothers Big Sisters Michigan Capital Region
Capital Area Down Syndrome Association
Capital Area Down Syndrome Association
Refugee Development Center
Refugee Development Center
Junior Achievement of the Michigan Great Lakes
Junior Achievement of the Michigan Great Lakes
Communities In Schools of Michigan
Communities In Schools of Michigan
Capital Area Literacy Coalition
Capital Area Literacy Coalition
Michigan College Access Network
Michigan College Access Network
Prime Time Mentoring & Tutoring Educational Services, Inc.
Prime Time Mentoring & Tutoring Educational Services, Inc.
Michigan Association of United Ways
Michigan Association of United Ways
Friends of the East Lansing Public Library
Friends of the East Lansing Public Library
Impression 5 Science Center
Impression 5 Science Center
All-of-us Express Children's Theatre
All-of-us Express Children's Theatre
Junior Achievement of Mid Michigan
Junior Achievement of Mid Michigan
Eastside Community Action Center
Eastside Community Action Center
Artists Creating Together
Artists Creating Together
Literacy Center of West Michigan
Literacy Center of West Michigan
Disability Advocates Of Kent County
Disability Advocates Of Kent County
Conductive Learning Center of North America
Conductive Learning Center of North America
Girl Scouts of Michigan Shore to Shore
Girl Scouts of Michigan Shore to Shore
Grand Rapids Creative Youth Center
Grand Rapids Creative Youth Center
Association for the Blind & Visually Impaired
Association for the Blind & Visually Impaired
Early Learning Neighborhood Collaborative
Early Learning Neighborhood Collaborative
Justice for our Neighbors - Michigan
Justice for our Neighbors - Michigan
Grand Rapids Children's Museum
Grand Rapids Children's Museum
American Cancer Society Michigan
American Cancer Society Michigan
Heart of West Michigan United Way
Heart of West Michigan United Way
Grand Rapids Public Museum
Grand Rapids Public Museum
YMCA of Greater Grand Rapids
YMCA of Greater Grand Rapids
Grand Rapids Community Foundation
Grand Rapids Community Foundation
Boys & Girls Club of Lansing
Boys & Girls Club of Lansing
Grandville Avenue Arts & Humanities
Grandville Avenue Arts & Humanities
Gilda's Club Grand Rapids
Gilda's Club Grand Rapids
The Turning Point of Lansing
The Turning Point of Lansing
The Potter's House School
The Potter's House School
National Alliance on Mental Illness (NAMI)
National Alliance on Mental Illness (NAMI)
Sylvester Broome Empowerment Village
Sylvester Broome Empowerment Village
Girls on the Run Kent and Muskegon Counties
Girls on the Run Kent and Muskegon Counties
Keep Genesee County Beautiful
Keep Genesee County Beautiful
United Way of Genesee and Shiawassee Counties
United Way of Genesee and Shiawassee Counties
Boys & Girls Club of Greater Flint
Boys & Girls Club of Greater Flint
Barry County United Way and Volunteer Center
Barry County United Way and Volunteer Center
Jenison Public Education Foundation
Jenison Public Education Foundation
The Fowler Center for Outdoor Learning
The Fowler Center for Outdoor Learning
Love In the Name of Christ
Love In the Name of Christ
United Way of the Lakeshore
United Way of the Lakeshore
Big Brothers and Big Sisters of the Lakeshore
Big Brothers and Big Sisters of the Lakeshore
Boys & Girls Club of the Muskegon Lakeshore
Boys & Girls Club of the Muskegon Lakeshore
United Way of Lapeer County
United Way of Lapeer County
Camp Fire of Southeast Michigan
Camp Fire of Southeast Michigan
Livingston County United Way
Livingston County United Way
United Way of Mason County
United Way of Mason County
Greater Ottawa County United Way
Greater Ottawa County United Way
Sandcastles, A Lake Michigan Children’s Museum
Sandcastles, A Lake Michigan Children’s Museum
Holland Symphony Orchestra
Holland Symphony Orchestra
Boys & Girls Club of Holland
Boys & Girls Club of Holland
United Way of Manistee County
United Way of Manistee County
Down Syndrome Association of Northwest Michigan
Down Syndrome Association of Northwest Michigan
Big Brothers Big Sisters of Northwestern Michigan
Big Brothers Big Sisters of Northwestern Michigan
United Way of Northwest Michigan
United Way of Northwest Michigan
New Level Sports Ministries
New Level Sports Ministries
United Way of Allegan County
United Way of Allegan County
Community Action Agency of South Central Michigan
Community Action Agency of South Central Michigan
Jackson School of the Arts
Jackson School of the Arts
United Way of Jackson County
United Way of Jackson County
Big Brothers Big Sisters of Jackson County
Big Brothers Big Sisters of Jackson County
Junior Achievement of the Michigan Edge®
Junior Achievement of the Michigan Edge®
Trinity Lutheran Ministries
Trinity Lutheran Ministries
Michigan Youth Education Fund (MiYEF)
Michigan Youth Education Fund (MiYEF)
Sheriff PAL - Oakland County
Sheriff PAL - Oakland County
Oakland County Sheriff PAL
Oakland County Sheriff PAL
Addison Township Public Library
Addison Township Public Library
Kalamazoo Youth for Christ
Kalamazoo Youth for Christ
Comstock Community Center
Comstock Community Center
The Detroit Institute for Children
The Detroit Institute for Children
Helen L. Fox Gospel Music Center
Helen L. Fox Gospel Music Center
Douglass Community Association
Douglass Community Association
Lakes Area Community Coalition
Lakes Area Community Coalition
New Genesis, Incorporated
New Genesis, Incorporated
OLHSA (Oakland Livingston Human Service Agency)
OLHSA (Oakland Livingston Human Service Agency)
Communities In Schools of Kalamazoo
Communities In Schools of Kalamazoo
Crescendo Academy of Music
Crescendo Academy of Music
Wellspring/Cori Terry & Dancers
Wellspring/Cori Terry & Dancers
Family & Children Services
Family & Children Services
Boys & Girls Clubs of Greater Kalamazoo
Boys & Girls Clubs of Greater Kalamazoo
United Way of the Battle Creek and Kalamazoo Region
United Way of the Battle Creek and Kalamazoo Region
Kalamazoo Experiential Learning Center (KELC)
Kalamazoo Experiential Learning Center (KELC)
Goodwill Industries of Southwestern Michigan
Goodwill Industries of Southwestern Michigan
Girl Scouts Heart of Michigan
Girl Scouts Heart of Michigan
Rochester Area Youth Assistance (RAYA)
Rochester Area Youth Assistance (RAYA)
Big Brothers Big Sisters of Southwest Michigan
Big Brothers Big Sisters of Southwest Michigan
Boys & Girls Clubs of Southeastern Michigan
Boys & Girls Clubs of Southeastern Michigan
Helping Individuals Succeed (H.I.S.) Agency
Helping Individuals Succeed (H.I.S.) Agency
Peace Neighborhood Center
Peace Neighborhood Center
Friends of Wolf Lake State Fish Hatchery Visitor Center (FOWL)
Friends of Wolf Lake State Fish Hatchery Visitor Center (FOWL)
Inland Seas Education Association (ISEA)
Inland Seas Education Association (ISEA)
Children's Literacy Network
Children's Literacy Network
Ann Arbor District Library
Ann Arbor District Library
Midwifery Education and Accreditation Council
Midwifery Education and Accreditation Council
Family Learning Institute
Family Learning Institute
Plymouth District Library
Plymouth District Library
Mercy-USA for Aid and Development
Mercy-USA for Aid and Development
Miller-Carr Human Services
Miller-Carr Human Services
Jewish Federation of Greater Ann Arbor
Jewish Federation of Greater Ann Arbor
Epilepsy Foundation of Michigan
Epilepsy Foundation of Michigan
Family Assistance for Renaissance Men (F.A.R.M.)
Family Assistance for Renaissance Men (F.A.R.M.)
Washtenaw Area Council for Children
Washtenaw Area Council for Children
Foundations Preschool of Washtenaw County
Foundations Preschool of Washtenaw County
Michigan Council of Women in Technology
Michigan Council of Women in Technology
Williams Syndrome Association (WSA)
Williams Syndrome Association (WSA)
Friends of the Ray Township Library and Historical Society
Friends of the Ray Township Library and Historical Society
Southfield Public Library
Southfield Public Library
Seedlings Braille Books for Children
Seedlings Braille Books for Children
Boys & Girls Club of Troy
Boys & Girls Club of Troy
United Way of Sanilac County
United Way of Sanilac County
Catholic Charities of Southeast Michigan
Catholic Charities of Southeast Michigan
Student Advocacy Center of Michigan
Student Advocacy Center of Michigan
Boy Scouts of America - Huron Trails District
Boy Scouts of America - Huron Trails District
All Things Artistic Ministries, Inc. (ATAMI)
All Things Artistic Ministries, Inc. (ATAMI)
Big Brothers Big Sisters of Washtenaw County
Big Brothers Big Sisters of Washtenaw County
Saline Fiddlers Philharmonic
Saline Fiddlers Philharmonic
Orchards Children's Services
Orchards Children's Services
Ypsilanti Youth Orchestra
Ypsilanti Youth Orchestra
Down Syndrome Guild of Southeast Michigan
Down Syndrome Guild of Southeast Michigan
The Education Trust - Midwest
The Education Trust - Midwest
St. Vincent and Sarah Fisher Center
St. Vincent and Sarah Fisher Center
Royal Oak Youth Assistance
Royal Oak Youth Assistance
Friends of the Sterling Heights Public Library
Friends of the Sterling Heights Public Library
Youth Development Corporation PAL
Youth Development Corporation PAL
New St. Paul Head Start Agency, Inc. (NSPHS)
New St. Paul Head Start Agency, Inc. (NSPHS)
Friends of the Warren Library
Friends of the Warren Library
The Northwest Activities Center Clubhouse
The Northwest Activities Center Clubhouse
The Hazel Park Promise and College Access Network
The Hazel Park Promise and College Access Network
Friends of Hillsdale Library
Friends of Hillsdale Library
Tecumseh District Library
Tecumseh District Library
CARE of Southeastern Michigan
CARE of Southeastern Michigan
Leaps & Bounds Family Services
Leaps & Bounds Family Services
Methodist Children's Home Society
Methodist Children's Home Society
Central Detroit Christian Community Development Corporation (CDC)
Central Detroit Christian Community Development Corporation (CDC)
Community Foundation for Northeast Michigan
Community Foundation for Northeast Michigan
Bravo Programs of America
Bravo Programs of America
Keep The School Safe, Inc.
Keep The School Safe, Inc.
United Way of Northeast Michigan
United Way of Northeast Michigan
Boys & Girls Club of Alpena
Boys & Girls Club of Alpena
Big Brothers Big Sisters of Metropolitan Detroit
Big Brothers Big Sisters of Metropolitan Detroit
The Rhonda Walker Foundation (RWF)
The Rhonda Walker Foundation (RWF)
Vision HOPE Community Development Corporation
Vision HOPE Community Development Corporation
United Way for Southeastern Michigan
United Way for Southeastern Michigan
Green Living Science (GLS)
Green Living Science (GLS)
The American Organization for Scientific Causes
The American Organization for Scientific Causes
Vanguard Community Development
Vanguard Community Development
Detroit Institute of Arts
Detroit Institute of Arts
East Michigan Environmental Action Council
East Michigan Environmental Action Council
Covenant House Michigan (CHM)
Covenant House Michigan (CHM)
Urban Neighborhood Initiatives
Urban Neighborhood Initiatives
Great Lakes Chamber Orchestra
Great Lakes Chamber Orchestra
Adrian Schools Educational Foundation
Adrian Schools Educational Foundation
Three Rivers Area Mentoring (TRAM)
Three Rivers Area Mentoring (TRAM)
Mercy Volunteer Corps- Detroit Chapter
Mercy Volunteer Corps- Detroit Chapter
Detroit Police Athletic League
Detroit Police Athletic League
New Paradigm for Education
New Paradigm for Education
Chandler Park Conservancy
Chandler Park Conservancy
DAPCEP- Detroit Area Pre-College Engineering Program
DAPCEP- Detroit Area Pre-College Engineering Program
Girl Scouts of Southeastern Michigan
Girl Scouts of Southeastern Michigan
Detroit Hispanic Development Corporation
Detroit Hispanic Development Corporation
Franklin Wright Settlements
Franklin Wright Settlements
Read to a Child- Metro Detroit
Read to a Child- Metro Detroit
YMCA of Metropolitan Detroit
YMCA of Metropolitan Detroit
Chalkbeat- Detroit Chapter
Chalkbeat- Detroit Chapter
Downtown Boxing Gym Youth Program
Downtown Boxing Gym Youth Program
Teach For America Detroit
Teach For America Detroit
Soar Detroit (Grace Community Church)
Soar Detroit (Grace Community Church)
Boys & Girls Club of Lenawee
Boys & Girls Club of Lenawee
Avengers Youth Mentoring Organization
Avengers Youth Mentoring Organization
Brotherhood Oath Mentoring Services
Brotherhood Oath Mentoring Services
Eastside Community Network
Eastside Community Network
Junior Achievement of Southeastern Michigan
Junior Achievement of Southeastern Michigan
BINGO Mentoring (BINGO: Boys Inspired Through Nurturing Growth and Opportunity)
BINGO Mentoring (BINGO: Boys Inspired Through Nurturing Growth and Opportunity)
The Kiwanis Club of Adrian
The Kiwanis Club of Adrian
United Way of St. Clair County
United Way of St. Clair County
YMCA of the Blue Water Area
YMCA of the Blue Water Area
Solid Rock Missionary Church
Solid Rock Missionary Church
Boys & Girls Clubs of Benton Harbor
Boys & Girls Clubs of Benton Harbor
Harbor Springs Festival of the Book
Harbor Springs Festival of the Book
United Way of Monroe/Lenawee Counties
United Way of Monroe/Lenawee Counties
United Way of Southwest Michigan
United Way of Southwest Michigan
Big Brothers Big Sisters Southern Lake Michigan
Big Brothers Big Sisters Southern Lake Michigan
Performing Arts Workshops (PAW) Inc.
Performing Arts Workshops (PAW) Inc.
The Greater Marinette-Menominee YMCA
The Greater Marinette-Menominee YMCA
Big Brothers Big Sisters of the Bay Area
Big Brothers Big Sisters of the Bay Area
Girls on the Run Upper Peninsula
Girls on the Run Upper Peninsula
United Way of the Eastern Upper Peninsula
United Way of the Eastern Upper Peninsula
Upper Peninsula Children's Museum
Upper Peninsula Children's Museum
Superior Arts Youth Theater
Superior Arts Youth Theater
Grow & Lead: Community and Youth Development
Grow & Lead: Community and Youth Development
David and Thu Brulé YMCA of Marquette County
David and Thu Brulé YMCA of Marquette County
United Way of Marquette County
United Way of Marquette County
Community Action Alger Marquette (CAAM)
Community Action Alger Marquette (CAAM)
Big Brothers Big Sisters of Marquette & Alger Counties
Big Brothers Big Sisters of Marquette & Alger Counties
Keweenaw Family Resource Center
Keweenaw Family Resource Center
Community Alliance for Progressive Education (CAPE)
Community Alliance for Progressive Education (CAPE)
Friends of Copper Island Academy
Friends of Copper Island Academy
Farmington & Farmington Hills Foundation for Youth and Families
Farmington & Farmington Hills Foundation for Youth and Families
Special Olympics Michigan
Special Olympics Michigan
Life Choices of Central Michigan
Life Choices of Central Michigan